Word.ws English Dictionary

getting one's

getting one's is the present participle and gerund of get one's.

Meaning of get one's

Verb

get one's (third-person singular simple present gets one's, present participle getting one's, simple past got one's, past participle gotten one's or got one's)

  1. (informal) To get what's coming to one; to receive one's comeuppance; to suffer the undesirable consequences of one's misdeeds.
    • Don't worry about that asshole: he's gonna get his!

Questions about getting one's

What is getting one's the present participle and gerund of?
Getting one's is the present participle and gerund of get one's.

Words near getting one's in the dictionary

  1. getting on up
  2. getting on with
  3. getting one over
  4. getting one over on
  5. getting one up on
  6. getting one's
  7. getting one's a into g
  8. getting one's act together
  9. getting one's affairs in order
  10. getting one's arms around
  11. getting one's arse in gear

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: getting one's (page history and authors); get one's (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “getting one's.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/getting_one%27s. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.