Word.ws English Dictionary

ablation study

ablation study noun: an experiment in machine learning where parts of a model or system are removed or modified to assess their individual contribution to overall performance.

Noun

ablation study (plural ablation studies)

  1. An experiment in machine learning where parts of a model or system are removed or modified to assess their individual contribution to overall performance.

Forms of ablation study

pluralablation studies

Questions about ablation study

What does ablation study mean?
Ablation study means an experiment in machine learning where parts of a model or system are removed or modified to assess their individual contribution to overall performance.
What part of speech is ablation study?
Ablation study is a noun.
What is the plural of ablation study?
The plural of ablation study is ablation studies.

Words near ablation study in the dictionary

  1. ablatio
  2. ablatio placentae
  3. ablatio retinae
  4. ablation
  5. ablation studies
  6. ablation study
  7. ablational
  8. ablationally
  9. ablations
  10. ablatitious
  11. ablatival

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: ablation study (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “ablation study.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/ablation_study. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.