Word.ws English Dictionary

absque hoc

absque hoc phrase: the technical words of denial used in denying what has been alleged.

Phrase

absque hoc

  1. The technical words of denial used in denying what has been alleged.

Origin of absque hoc

Learned borrowing from Latin absque hoc (literally “without this”).

Questions about absque hoc

What does absque hoc mean?
Absque hoc means the technical words of denial used in denying what has been alleged.
What part of speech is absque hoc?
Absque hoc is a phrase.

Words near absque hoc in the dictionary

  1. absquatulize
  2. absquatulized
  3. absquatulizes
  4. absquatulizing
  5. absque dubio
  6. absque hoc
  7. absque impetitione vasti
  8. abstain
  9. abstainable
  10. abstained
  11. abstainedst

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: absque hoc (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “absque hoc.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/absque_hoc. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.