Word.ws English Dictionary

all-time

all-time adjective: of all time; unsurpassed up to the present time.

Adjective

all-time (not comparable)

  1. Of all time; unsurpassed up to the present time.
    • Sales have reached an all-time low, so the business may have to declare bankruptcy.
    • And the Premier League's all-time top-goalscoring midfielder proved he has not lost the knack of being in the right place at the right time with a trio of clinical finishes.2011 October 2, Jonathan Jurejko, “Bolton 1 - 5 Chelsea”, in BBC Sport

all-time meaning in Tamil

all-time in Tamil

அன்றிலிருந்து இன்று வரை

Forms of all-time

alternative formalltime

Origin of all-time

From all + time.

Words formed from all-time

Questions about all-time

What does all-time mean?
All-time means of all time; unsurpassed up to the present time.
What is all-time in Tamil?
All-time in Tamil is அன்றிலிருந்து இன்று வரை. See All-time meaning in Tamil.
What part of speech is all-time?
All-time is an adjective.

Words near all-time in the dictionary

  1. all-terrain vehicle
  2. all-terrain vehicles
  3. all-through school
  4. all-through schools
  5. all-ticket
  6. all-time
  7. all-timer
  8. all-timers
  9. all-trans retinoic acid
  10. All-Union
  11. all-up

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: all-time (page history and authors); all-time (Tamil Wiktionary) (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “all-time.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/all-time. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.