Word.ws English Dictionary

ambush bug

ambush bug noun: any insect in the subfamily Phymatinae of the family Reduviidae.

Noun

ambush bug (plural ambush bugs)

  1. Any insect in the subfamily Phymatinae of the family Reduviidae.

Forms of ambush bug

pluralambush bugs

Origin of ambush bug

After their habit of lying in wait, camouflaged, for their prey.

Questions about ambush bug

What does ambush bug mean?
Ambush bug means any insect in the subfamily Phymatinae of the family Reduviidae.
What part of speech is ambush bug?
Ambush bug is a noun.
What is the plural of ambush bug?
The plural of ambush bug is ambush bugs.

Words near ambush bug in the dictionary

  1. ambuscado
  2. ambuscadoed
  3. ambuscadoes
  4. ambuscados
  5. ambush
  6. ambush bug
  7. ambush bugs
  8. ambush journalism
  9. ambush marketing
  10. ambush predator
  11. ambush predators

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: ambush bug (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “ambush bug.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/ambush_bug. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.