Word.ws English Dictionary

ape-man

ape-man is the alternative form of apeman.

Meaning of apeman

Noun

apeman (plural apemen)

  1. A prehistoric man resembling an ape, especially one held to be a precursor to modern humans; a non-human australopithecine.
    • Only above the eyebrows, where the sloping forehead and low, curved skull of the ape-man were in sharp contrast to the broad brow and magnificent cranium of the European, could one see any marked difference.1912, Arthur Conan Doyle, The Lost World […], London; New York, N.Y.: Hodder and Stoughton, →OCLC
  2. A human raised from childhood by apes (generally in reference to, or in imitation of, the fictional character Tarzan).
    • How may we judge him, by what standards, this ape-man with the heart and head and body of an English gentleman, and the training of a wild beast?1914, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Tarzan of the Apes, New York: Grosset and Dunlap, page 115
  3. A reputed or legendary, large, bipedal, ape-like creature, as Bigfoot or the Yeti, or a primitive australopithecine still extant today.

Forms of ape-man

pluralape-men

Phrases with ape-man

Questions about ape-man

What is ape-man the alternative form of?
Ape-man is the alternative form of apeman.

Words near ape-man in the dictionary

  1. ape-bearer
  2. ape-bearers
  3. ape-fissure
  4. ape-fissures
  5. ape-girl
  6. ape-man
  7. ape-men
  8. ape-people
  9. ape-person
  10. ape-persons
  11. apeak

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: ape-man (page history and authors); apeman (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “ape-man.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/ape-man. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.