as ever
UK/æz ˈɛvə/US/əz ˈɛvɚ/
as ever phrase: consistent with past behaviour, as expected; as usual; as always.
Phrase
as ever
- Consistent with past behaviour, as expected; as usual; as always.
- You're as charming as ever, sweetheart.
- Everything was insipid. Every day the old lady asked me whether I liked the food, but what could she do? I was still as shy as ever and dared not ask for more than what was put before me.1925-29, Mahadev Desai (translator), M.K. Gandhi, The Story of My Experiments with Truth, Part I, chapter xiv
Origin of as ever
From as and ever.
Questions about as ever
- What does as ever mean?
- As ever means consistent with past behaviour, as expected; as usual; as always.
- What part of speech is as ever?
- As ever is a phrase.
- How do you pronounce as ever?
- As ever is pronounced /æz ˈɛvə/ (UK).
Words near as ever in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: as ever (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: en-au-as ever.ogg.
Cite this entry: “as ever.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/as_ever. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
