Word.ws English Dictionary

at-will

at-will is the alternative form of at will.

Meaning of at will

Prepositional phrase

  1. (idiomatic) At one's preference; as one sees fit.
    • I'm writing my book at will - there's no deadline or minimum word count.

Adjective

at-will (not comparable)

  1. Having or being affected by employment at will laws.
    • For instance, if you are operating in an at-will state, it does not necessarily mean that you can fire your at-will employees for no reason at all. State and federal laws regulate terminations. For example, Title VII of the 1964 Civil[…]2007 February 26, Kerry L. Sommerville, Hospitality Employee Management and Supervision: Concepts and Practical Applications, John Wiley & Sons, →ISBN, page 69

Phrases with at-will

Questions about at-will

What does at-will mean?
At-will means having or being affected by employment at will laws.
What is at-will the alternative form of?
At-will is the alternative form of at will.
What part of speech is at-will?
At-will is an adjective.

Words near at-will in the dictionary

  1. at-rule
  2. at-rules
  3. at-sign
  4. at-signs
  5. at-ten-shun
  6. at-will
  7. at-will employment
  8. at. wt.
  9. AT1
  10. ATA
  11. ATA-100

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: at-will (page history and authors); at will (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “at-will.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/at-will. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.