Word.ws English Dictionary

atomic age

Syllables: Atom·ic AgeUK/əˈtɒmɪk ˌeɪd͡ʒ/US/əˈtɑːmɪk ˌeɪd͡ʒ/

atomic age is the alternative letter-case form of Atomic Age.

Proper noun capitalized: Atomic Age

Atomic Age

  1. The era, starting in the mid-1940s, during which nuclear energy was developed, and in which it was thought that all energy would be provided by such sources.
    Synonyms:
    nuclear age

Synonyms of atomic age

Forms of atomic age

alternative formatomic age

Questions about atomic age

What does atomic age mean?
Atomic age means the era, starting in the mid-1940s, during which nuclear energy was developed, and in which it was thought that all energy would be provided by such sources.
What is atomic age the alternative letter-case form of?
Atomic age is the alternative letter-case form of Atomic Age.
What part of speech is atomic age?
Atomic age is a proper noun.
How do you pronounce atomic age?
Atomic age is pronounced /əˈtɒmɪk ˌeɪd͡ʒ/ (UK).

Words near atomic age in the dictionary

  1. atomgrad
  2. atomgrads
  3. atomi
  4. atomic
  5. atomic absorption spectroscopy
  6. atomic age
  7. atomic authorization
  8. atomic authorizations
  9. atomic batteries
  10. atomic battery
  11. atomic bomb

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: atomic age (page history and authors); Atomic Age (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “atomic age.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/atomic_age. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.