average joe
average joe is the alternative spelling of average Joe.
Noun capitalized: average Joe
average Joe (plural average Joes)
- Alternative form of Joe Average (“a typical average person”).
Adjective capitalized: average Joe
average Joe (comparative more average Joe, superlative most average Joe)
Forms of average joe
| Noun | |
|---|---|
| plural | average joes |
| plural | average Joes |
| Adjective | |
| comparative | more average Joe |
| superlative | most average Joe |
Questions about average joe
- What does average joe mean?
- Average joe means typically average or generic.
- What is average joe the alternative spelling of?
- Average joe is the alternative spelling of average Joe.
- What part of speech is average joe?
- Average joe can be a noun or an adjective.
- What is the plural of average joe?
- The plural of average joe is average joes.
Words near average joe in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: average joe (page history and authors); average Joe (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: en-au-average joe.ogg.
Cite this entry: “average joe.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/average_joe. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
