Word.ws English Dictionary

avocado hand

avocado hand noun: a hand injury sustained during the cutting of an avocado, typically an incisional or stab wound of the nondominant hand.

Noun

avocado hand (usually uncountable, plural avocado hands)

  1. (usually) A hand injury sustained during the cutting of an avocado, typically an incisional or stab wound of the nondominant hand.
    • There has been an apparent increase in avocado related hand injuries. […] The mechanism of injury is usually a stabbing injury to the non-dominant hand as the knife slips past the stone, through the soft avocado fruit. Despite their apparent increased incidence, we could not find any cases in the...2017, G Rahmani, J Martin-Smith, P Sullivan, “The avocado hand”, in Irish Medical Journal, volume 110, number 10, →PMID, page 658

Forms of avocado hand

pluralavocado hands

Origin of avocado hand

From avocado + hand. Analogous to earlier-attested terms on the pattern of [role/activity/object] + [body part], such as tennis elbow, bed head, runner's knee, farmer's lung, miner's lung, and woolsorter's disease; newer examples include sex hair, Tetris brain, and avocado hand.

Questions about avocado hand

What does avocado hand mean?
Avocado hand means a hand injury sustained during the cutting of an avocado, typically an incisional or stab wound of the nondominant hand.
What part of speech is avocado hand?
Avocado hand is a noun.
What is the plural of avocado hand?
The plural of avocado hand is avocado hands.

Words near avocado hand in the dictionary

  1. Avoca
  2. Avoca Beach
  3. avocaat
  4. avocadi
  5. avocado
  6. avocado hand
  7. avocado hands
  8. Avocado Heights
  9. avocado latte
  10. avocado lattes
  11. avocado oil

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: avocado hand (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “avocado hand.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/avocado_hand. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.