ballet master
ballet master noun: an employee of a ballet company who is charged with maintaining the skill of the company's dancers.
Noun
ballet master (plural ballet masters)
Forms of ballet master
| plural | ballet masters |
|---|---|
| alternative form | balletmaster |
Questions about ballet master
- What does ballet master mean?
- Ballet master means an employee of a ballet company who is charged with maintaining the skill of the company's dancers.
- What part of speech is ballet master?
- Ballet master is a noun.
- What is the plural of ballet master?
- The plural of ballet master is ballet masters.
Words near ballet master in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: ballet master (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “ballet master.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/ballet_master. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
