bath room
bath room is the dated form of bathroom.
Meaning of bathroom
Noun
bathroom (plural bathrooms)
- A room containing a shower or bathtub, and (typically but not necessarily) a toilet.
- “down this ‘ere little stair–mind your ‘ead, mum–everythink is modern, put in by Mr. Noakes w’en ‘e took to lettin’ for the summer.”
”A bathroom?” asked Harriet hopefully.
”Well, no, m’lady, not a bathroom,” replied Mrs. Ruddle, as though that were too much to expect, “but everythink else is quite...1937, Dorothy L. Sayers, Busman's Honeymoon
- “down this ‘ere little stair–mind your ‘ead, mum–everythink is modern, put in by Mr. Noakes w’en ‘e took to lettin’ for the summer.”
- A lavatory: a room containing a toilet and (typically but not necessarily) a bathtub.
- Most Americans don't know 'WC' and many Brits mock 'bathroom' but almost everyone understands 'toilet' or 'lavatory'.
Forms of bath room
| plural | bath rooms |
|---|
Questions about bath room
- What is bath room the dated form of?
- Bath room is the dated form of bathroom.
Words near bath room in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: bath room (page history and authors); bathroom (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “bath room.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/bath_room. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
