Word.ws English Dictionary

being that

being that conjunction: since or because.

Conjunction

being that

  1. (informal) since or because.
    • Being that it's midnight, let's go home.
    Synonyms:
    given that, seeing that, since, as, as long as, because, being, being as, due to the fact that, for

Synonyms of being that

13 more synonymsFewer synonyms

Origin of being that

Possibly an ellipsis of "it being so that" or "it being true that"

Questions about being that

What does being that mean?
Being that means since or because.
What part of speech is being that?
Being that is a conjunction.

Words near being that in the dictionary

  1. being right
  2. being silent
  3. being someone's to lose
  4. being supposed to
  5. being taken ill
  6. being that
  7. being the worse for drink
  8. being there
  9. being used to
  10. being with
  11. being wrong

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: being that (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “being that.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/being_that. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.