bud out
bud out verb: to develop buds.
Verb
bud out (third-person singular simple present buds out, present participle budding out, simple past and past participle budded out)
- To develop buds.
- For three years we put out pear trees; they have budded out and that is all they have done since.1887, Biennial Report of the State Board of Horticulture, Sacramento: State Office, page 171
- To erupt or to push out, as or in the manner of a bud.
- Maples of the Japanese kinds are now budding out, and they make beautiful greenhouse foliage plants.1892 March 21, “Cool greenhouse plants”, in Gardening Illustrated, page 29
- Sometimes the budding is so rapid, that, before a fresh pair of leaves have become free they have already budded out a second pair, which we may call the grand-daughters of the parent leaf.1892 July 23, L.C. Miall, “The surface-film of water and its relation to the life of plants and animals”, in Pharmaceutical Journal, page 79
- To produce in the manner of a bud or as though by budding.
- It is not hard to maintain a flourishing marine aquarium even in an inland town, and a scyphistoma may be kept alive in an aquarium for years, budding out its strobila every spring.1897 August 26, L.C. Miall, “Section D. Zoology”, in Nature, page 406
Forms of bud out
| third-person singular present | buds out |
|---|---|
| present participle | budding out |
| past participle | budded out |
| past | budded out |
Origin of bud out
A phrasal verb from bud + out.
Questions about bud out
- What does bud out mean?
- Bud out means to develop buds.
- What part of speech is bud out?
- Bud out is a verb.
- What is the past tense of bud out?
- The past tense of bud out is budded out.
Words near bud out in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: bud out (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “bud out.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/bud_out. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
