buffer up
buffer up verb: to move (a rail vehicle) so that its buffers are touching the buffers of another rail vehicle.
Verb
buffer up (third-person singular simple present buffers up, present participle buffering up, simple past and past participle buffered up)
- To move (a rail vehicle) so that its buffers are touching the buffers of another rail vehicle.
- The Type 3 will propel the unit on the return working to Bournemouth Central, where it will be buffered up to the remaining units for the journey back to Waterloo.1964 November, “The Electrification of BR: 5 The Southern's Bournemouth scheme”, in Modern Railways, page 321
Forms of buffer up
| third-person singular present | buffers up |
|---|---|
| present participle | buffering up |
| past participle | buffered up |
| past | buffered up |
Questions about buffer up
- What does buffer up mean?
- Buffer up means to move (a rail vehicle) so that its buffers are touching the buffers of another rail vehicle.
- What part of speech is buffer up?
- Buffer up is a verb.
- What is the past tense of buffer up?
- The past tense of buffer up is buffered up.
Words near buffer up in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: buffer up (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “buffer up.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/buffer_up. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
