Word.ws English Dictionary

Burning Man

Burning Man proper noun: an event held annually in the western United States, focused on community, art, self-expression, and self-reliance.

Proper noun

Burning Man

  1. (New-Age) An event held annually in the western United States, focused on community, art, self-expression, and self-reliance.

Origin of Burning Man

From the symbolic burning of a large wooden effigy, referred to as the Man, that occurs at the end of the event.

Questions about Burning Man

What does Burning Man mean?
Burning Man means an event held annually in the western United States, focused on community, art, self-expression, and self-reliance.
What part of speech is Burning Man?
Burning Man is a proper noun.

Words near Burning Man in the dictionary

  1. burning in
  2. burning in hell
  3. burning index
  4. burning lens
  5. burning lenses
  6. Burning Man
  7. burning mirror
  8. burning mirrors
  9. burning mouth syndrome
  10. burning nuclear plasma
  11. burning nuclear plasmas

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Burning Man (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Burning Man.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/burning_man. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.