Word.ws English Dictionary

busy loop

busy loop noun: a loop that actively consumes CPU cycles while waiting for an event.

Noun

busy loop (plural busy loops)

  1. A loop that actively consumes CPU cycles while waiting for an event.
    Synonyms:
    busy wait

Synonyms of busy loop

Forms of busy loop

pluralbusy loops

Questions about busy loop

What does busy loop mean?
Busy loop means a loop that actively consumes CPU cycles while waiting for an event.
What part of speech is busy loop?
Busy loop is a noun.
What is the plural of busy loop?
The plural of busy loop is busy loops.

Words near busy loop in the dictionary

  1. busy box
  2. busy boxes
  3. busy little beaver
  4. busy little beavers
  5. Busy Lizzie
  6. busy loop
  7. busy loops
  8. busy signal
  9. busy signals
  10. busy wait
  11. busy waits

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: busy loop (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “busy loop.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/busy_loop. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.