Cape Coast
Cape Coast proper noun: a city and port in Cape Coast district, in the Central Region of Ghana, site of the Cape Coast Castle World Heritage site.
Proper noun
Cape Coast
- A city and port in Cape Coast district, in the Central Region of Ghana, site of the Cape Coast Castle World Heritage site.
- A district in the Central Region of Ghana.
Origin of Cape Coast
Ultimately from Portuguese Cabo Corso (“Short Cape”).
Questions about Cape Coast
- What does Cape Coast mean?
- Cape Coast means a city and port in Cape Coast district, in the Central Region of Ghana, site of the Cape Coast Castle World Heritage site.
- What part of speech is Cape Coast?
- Cape Coast is a proper noun.
Words near Cape Coast in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Cape Coast (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Cape Coast.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/cape_coast. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
