cattle-prod
cattle-prod is the alternative form of cattle prod.
Meaning of cattle prod
Noun
cattle prod (plural cattle prods)
- A stick designed to goad cows, steers, and similar animals in order to prompt them to move in a desired direction, now usually electrified to administer a stimulating shock to the animal.
- Something used to goad or push someone to act.
- Social media is only as virtuous as the people using it. With Donald J. Trump in office, using Twitter as a cattle prod to shock the country to attention multiple times a day — often over cultural topics like N.F.L. protests or “Roseanne” — there was a sense that every day on the site was a battle.2023 July 10, James Poniewozik, “The Twitter Watch Party Is Over”, in The New York Times
Forms of cattle-prod
| Noun | |
|---|---|
| plural | cattle-prods |
| Verb | |
| third-person singular present | cattle-prods |
| present participle | cattle-prodding |
| past participle | cattle-prodded |
| past | cattle-prodded |
Questions about cattle-prod
- What is cattle-prod the alternative form of?
- Cattle-prod is the alternative form of cattle prod.
Words near cattle-prod in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: cattle-prod (page history and authors); cattle prod (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “cattle-prod.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/cattle-prod. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
