change hand
change hand verb: to turn a horse around; especially, when exercising in a circle, to cross the center and resume circling in the other direction.
Verb
change hand (third-person singular simple present changes hand, present participle changing hand, simple past and past participle changed hand)
Forms of change hand
| third-person singular present | changes hand |
|---|---|
| present participle | changing hand |
| past participle | changed hand |
| past | changed hand |
Questions about change hand
- What does change hand mean?
- Change hand means to turn a horse around; especially, when exercising in a circle, to cross the center and resume circling in the other direction.
- What part of speech is change hand?
- Change hand is a verb.
- What is the past tense of change hand?
- The past tense of change hand is changed hand.
Words near change hand in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: change hand (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “change hand.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/change_hand. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
