Word.ws English Dictionary

Chapman codes

Chapman codes is the plural of Chapman code.

Meaning of Chapman code

Noun

Chapman code (plural Chapman codes)

  1. Any of a series of three-letter codes (often abbreviations) for counties and similar administrative units of the British Isles, used especially in the field of genealogy.

Questions about Chapman codes

What is Chapman codes the plural of?
Chapman codes is the plural of Chapman code.

Words near Chapman codes in the dictionary

  1. chaplins
  2. chaplis
  3. Chaplyne
  4. chapman
  5. Chapman code
  6. Chapman codes
  7. Chapman stick
  8. Chapman sticks
  9. Chapman's antshrike
  10. Chapman's antshrikes
  11. Chapman's zebra

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: Chapman codes (page history and authors); Chapman code (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “Chapman codes.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/chapman_codes. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.