check rail
check rail noun: a rail laid parallel to a running rail to guide wheels through points, rail crossings, and round curves, to reduce wear and the risk of derailments such as those due to flange climb.
Noun
check rail (plural check rails)
- A rail laid parallel to a running rail to guide wheels through points, rail crossings, and round curves, to reduce wear and the risk of derailments such as those due to flange climb.
- I think it of great importance that the whole of this portion of the Brecon and Mertyr Railway, which originally was an old mineral line (the old Rumney), should be carefully examined by the Company's engineer, to ascertain if there are any other curves of 10 or 12 chains radius or less on the...1869, Colonel W. Yolland, “Brecon and Merythr Railway”, in Accounts and Papers volume 21 Railways; Turnpikes; Highways; Harbours, &c., Session 10 December 1868 — 11 August 1869, Volume LIV., House of...
- The uniformity of the wheel diameters of diesel and electric locomotives and m.u. trains impairs the spreading of grease from one point fed by the lubricator and the growing traffic of m.u. trains and railcars has increased the need for lubrication and for check rails in certain places. [...] if...1962 December, “Talking of Trains: Rail and flange lubrication”, in Modern Railways, page 372
- Synonyms:
- guard rail
check rail meaning in Tamil and Indonesian
check rail in Tamil
- காப்புத் தண்டவாளம், காப்பு இரும்புப் பாதை
check rail in Indonesian
- a rail laid parallel to a running rail
- rel paksa
Examples of check rail in a sentence
- To minimise this risk, a check rail is fixed inside the inner rail and made parallel to it.2000, J. S. Mundrey, “Railway Curves”, in Railway Track Engineering, 3rd edition, Tata McGraw-Hill, →ISBN, Movement of Vehicles on Curves...
- The extra rail, which is called a check rail, relieves the sideways pressure of the wheels against the out rail, and prevents the wheels from mounting the outer rail2008, John Wolfe Wolfe Barry, “Permanent Way”, in Railway Appliances, BiblioBazaar, →ISBN, Superelevation, page 58/60:
Synonyms of check rail
Forms of check rail
| plural | check rails |
|---|---|
| alternative form | check-rail |
| alternative form | checkrail |
Questions about check rail
- What does check rail mean?
- Check rail means a rail laid parallel to a running rail to guide wheels through points, rail crossings, and round curves, to reduce wear and the risk of derailments such as those due to flange climb.
- What is check rail in Tamil?
- Check rail in Tamil is காப்புத் தண்டவாளம், காப்பு இரும்புப் பாதை. See Check rail meaning in Tamil.
- How do you use check rail in a sentence?
- To minimise this risk, a check rail is fixed inside the inner rail and made parallel to it.
- What part of speech is check rail?
- Check rail is a noun.
- What is the plural of check rail?
- The plural of check rail is check rails.
Words near check rail in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: check rail (page history and authors); check rail (Tamil Wiktionary) (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “check rail.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/check_rail. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
