Word.ws English Dictionary

chowder-head

chowder-head is the alternative spelling of chowderhead.

Meaning of chowderhead

Noun

chowderhead (plural chowderheads)

  1. (US, derogatory, informal) An idiot; a dummy.
    • Did you seriously think that was gonna work? You magnificent chowderhead! I saw that coming miles away!

Forms of chowder-head

pluralchowder-heads

Questions about chowder-head

What is chowder-head the alternative spelling of?
Chowder-head is the alternative spelling of chowderhead.

Words near chowder-head in the dictionary

  1. chowdah
  2. chowder
  3. chowder beer
  4. chowder head
  5. chowder heads
  6. chowder-head
  7. chowder-headed
  8. chowder-heads
  9. chowdered
  10. chowderhead
  11. chowderheaded

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: chowder-head (page history and authors); chowderhead (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “chowder-head.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/chowder-head. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.