Word.ws English Dictionary

cloud genus

cloud genus noun: grouping of the standard cloud classification system. Members include cirrus, cirrocumulus, cirrostratus, altocumulus, altostratus, nimbostratus, stratocumulus, stratus, cumulus, and cumulonimbus.

Noun

cloud genus (plural cloud genera)

  1. Grouping of the standard cloud classification system. Members include cirrus, cirrocumulus, cirrostratus, altocumulus, altostratus, nimbostratus, stratocumulus, stratus, cumulus, and cumulonimbus.

Forms of cloud genus

pluralcloud genera

Questions about cloud genus

What does cloud genus mean?
Cloud genus means grouping of the standard cloud classification system. Members include cirrus, cirrocumulus, cirrostratus, altocumulus, altostratus, nimbostratus, stratocumulus, stratus, cumulus, and cumulonimbus.
What part of speech is cloud genus?
Cloud genus is a noun.
What is the plural of cloud genus?
The plural of cloud genus is cloud genera.

Words near cloud genus in the dictionary

  1. cloud egg
  2. cloud eggs
  3. cloud forest
  4. cloud forests
  5. cloud genera
  6. cloud genus
  7. cloud hole
  8. cloud holes
  9. cloud kitchen
  10. cloud kitchens
  11. cloud nine

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: cloud genus (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “cloud genus.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/cloud_genus. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.