Word.ws English Dictionary

cluster of galaxies

cluster of galaxies noun: synonym of galaxy cluster.

Noun

cluster of galaxies (plural clusters of galaxies)

  1. Synonym of galaxy cluster
    Synonyms:
    CG, COG, galaxy cluster

Synonyms of cluster of galaxies

Forms of cluster of galaxies

pluralclusters of galaxies

Questions about cluster of galaxies

What does cluster of galaxies mean?
Cluster of galaxies means synonym of galaxy cluster.
What part of speech is cluster of galaxies?
Cluster of galaxies is a noun.
What is the plural of cluster of galaxies?
The plural of cluster of galaxies is clusters of galaxies.

Words near cluster of galaxies in the dictionary

  1. cluster headache
  2. cluster headaches
  3. cluster munition
  4. cluster munitions
  5. cluster of differentiation
  6. cluster of galaxies
  7. cluster picking
  8. cluster pine
  9. cluster poison
  10. cluster research
  11. cluster respiration

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: cluster of galaxies (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “cluster of galaxies.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/cluster_of_galaxies. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.