co-benefit
co-benefit noun: an immediate environmental benefit resulting from longer-term environmental policy.
Noun
co-benefit (plural co-benefits)
- An immediate environmental benefit resulting from longer-term environmental policy.
- Climate co-benefits refer to the share of financing dedicated to climate change adaptation or mitigation in operations financed by the World Bank.2021 March 11, Unknown, “What you need to know about client co-benefits”, in World bank group
- Co-benefits are the additional positive environmental, socio-economic and First Nations outcomes delivered by carbon farming projects.2024 June 19, Unknown, “Co-benefit overview”, in Queensland Government
Forms of co-benefit
| plural | co-benefits |
|---|---|
| alternative form | cobenefit |
Origin of co-benefit
From co- + benefit.
Questions about co-benefit
- What does co-benefit mean?
- Co-benefit means an immediate environmental benefit resulting from longer-term environmental policy.
- What part of speech is co-benefit?
- Co-benefit is a noun.
- What is the plural of co-benefit?
- The plural of co-benefit is co-benefits.
Words near co-benefit in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: co-benefit (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “co-benefit.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/co-benefit. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
