co-evolution
co-evolution is the alternative spelling of coevolution.
Meaning of coevolution
Noun
coevolution (usually uncountable, plural coevolutions)
- The evolution of organisms of two or more species in which each adapts to changes in the other.
- These species breed in a variety of both terrestrial and marine snails, although there is no obvious pattern of coevolution.2005, “Revision of New World Species of Shore Fly Genus Discomyza Meigen (Diptera: Ephydridae)”, in Annals of the Entomological Society of...
Forms of co-evolution
| plural | co-evolutions |
|---|
Questions about co-evolution
- What is co-evolution the alternative spelling of?
- Co-evolution is the alternative spelling of coevolution.
Words near co-evolution in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: co-evolution (page history and authors); coevolution (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “co-evolution.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/co-evolution. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
