Word.ws English Dictionary

column inch

column inch noun: one inch of a printed column; a measure of space allocated.

Noun

column inch (plural column inches)

  1. One inch of a printed column; a measure of space allocated.
    • ... advertisements, $40 per column inch per year.1877, Pettengill's newspaper directory and advertisers' hand-book for 1877, page 87
    • One mass-circulation Sunday newspaper recently devoted several column inches to an unnecessary weekend working from Stratford to the Essex coast to provide empty stock for an up service that had ceased its high summer running the previous Saturday.1959 November, “Talking of Trains: The anti-railway prejudice”, in Trains Illustrated, page 517

Forms of column inch

pluralcolumn inches

Questions about column inch

What does column inch mean?
Column inch means one inch of a printed column; a measure of space allocated.
What part of speech is column inch?
Column inch is a noun.
What is the plural of column inch?
The plural of column inch is column inches.

Words near column inch in the dictionary

  1. column
  2. column densities
  3. column density
  4. column echelon form
  5. column echelon forms
  6. column inch
  7. column inches
  8. column of Türck
  9. column shifter
  10. column shifters
  11. column space

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: column inch (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “column inch.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/column_inch. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.