common shrew
common shrew noun: a shrew, Sorex araneus, one of the most common mammals.

Noun
common shrew (plural common shrews)
- A shrew, Sorex araneus, one of the most common mammals.
- Synonyms:
- Eurasian shrew
Synonyms of common shrew
- Eurasian shrew
Forms of common shrew
| plural | common shrews |
|---|
Questions about common shrew
- What does common shrew mean?
- Common shrew means a shrew, Sorex araneus, one of the most common mammals.
- What part of speech is common shrew?
- Common shrew is a noun.
- What is the plural of common shrew?
- The plural of common shrew is common shrews.
Words near common shrew in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: common shrew (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Pronunciation audio from Wikimedia Commons, each file under its own free license: LL-Q1860 (eng)-Vealhurl-common shrew.wav.
Cite this entry: “common shrew.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/common_shrew. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
