cross-bite
cross-bite is the alternative form of crossbite.
Meaning of crossbite
Noun
crossbite (plural crossbites)
- An occlusal irregularity where a tooth (or teeth) has a more buccal or lingual position than its corresponding antagonist tooth in the upper or lower arcade.
- A deception; a cheat.
Forms of cross-bite
| Noun | |
|---|---|
| plural | cross-bites |
| Verb | |
| third-person singular present | cross-bites |
| present participle | cross-biting |
| past | cross-bit |
| past participle | cross-bitten |
Questions about cross-bite
- What is cross-bite the alternative form of?
- Cross-bite is the alternative form of crossbite.
Words near cross-bite in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: cross-bite (page history and authors); crossbite (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “cross-bite.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/cross-bite. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
