dark flight
dark flight noun: the portion of the flight of a meteor, after its incandescent fireball phase, when the space rock has cooled down and slowed down, so that it is no longer glowing, but still in flight, and yet to crash onto the ground.
Noun
dark flight (plural dark flights)
- The portion of the flight of a meteor, after its incandescent fireball phase, when the space rock has cooled down and slowed down, so that it is no longer glowing, but still in flight, and yet to crash onto the ground.
Forms of dark flight
| plural | dark flights |
|---|
Questions about dark flight
- What does dark flight mean?
- Dark flight means the portion of the flight of a meteor, after its incandescent fireball phase, when the space rock has cooled down and slowed down, so that it is no longer glowing, but still in flight, and yet to crash onto the ground.
- What part of speech is dark flight?
- Dark flight is a noun.
- What is the plural of dark flight?
- The plural of dark flight is dark flights.
Words near dark flight in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: dark flight (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “dark flight.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/dark_flight. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
