date fish
date fish noun: a bivalve shell, or its inhabitant, of the genus Pholas, and allied genera.
Noun
date fish (plural date fish)
- A bivalve shell, or its inhabitant, of the genus Pholas, and allied genera.
- Synonyms:
- date shell
Synonyms of date fish
Forms of date fish
| plural | date fish |
|---|
Origin of date fish
From its resemblance to the fruit.
Questions about date fish
- What does date fish mean?
- Date fish means a bivalve shell, or its inhabitant, of the genus Pholas, and allied genera.
- What part of speech is date fish?
- Date fish is a noun.
- What is the plural of date fish?
- The plural of date fish is date fish.
Words near date fish in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: date fish (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “date fish.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/date_fish. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
