Word.ws English Dictionary

day-age

day-age adjective: of or related to day-age creationism.

Adjective

day-age (not comparable)

  1. Of or related to day-age creationism.
    • the day-age approach

Synonyms of day-age

Origin of day-age

Back-formation from day-age creationism

Phrases with day-age

Questions about day-age

What does day-age mean?
Day-age means of or related to day-age creationism.
What part of speech is day-age?
Day-age is an adjective.

Words near day-age in the dictionary

  1. day's math
  2. day's maths
  3. day's residue
  4. day-after recall test
  5. day-after recall tests
  6. day-age
  7. day-age creationism
  8. day-age creationist
  9. day-age creationists
  10. day-ager
  11. day-agers

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: day-age (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “day-age.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/day-age. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.