Word.ws English Dictionary

developer experience

developer experience noun: a developer's feeling about their tools, processes, constrains etc, and how it impacts productivity.

Noun

developer experience (countable and uncountable, plural developer experiences)

  1. A developer's feeling about their tools, processes, constrains etc, and how it impacts productivity.
    • In this paper, we discuss developer experience in terms of user experience (UX) and as a distinct concept and developers' needs as IDE users.2015, Pekka Abrahamsson, Luis Corral, Markku Oivo, Barbara Russo, Product-Focused Software Process Improvement: 16th International Conference, PROFES 2015, Bolzano, Italy, December 2-4, 2015...
    • Yet another facet of your developer experience is this ability to deploy your application in a multitude of different environments.2015, Zachariah Moreno, AngularJS Deployment Essentials, Packt Publishing Ltd, →ISBN, page 125
    Synonyms:
    DevEx

Synonyms of developer experience

Forms of developer experience

pluraldeveloper experiences

Questions about developer experience

What does developer experience mean?
Developer experience means a developer's feeling about their tools, processes, constrains etc, and how it impacts productivity.
What part of speech is developer experience?
Developer experience is a noun.
What is the plural of developer experience?
The plural of developer experience is developer experiences.

Words near developer experience in the dictionary

  1. developement
  2. developements
  3. developer
  4. developer exit
  5. developer exits
  6. developer experience
  7. developer experiences
  8. developer program
  9. developer programs
  10. developers
  11. developes

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: developer experience (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “developer experience.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/developer_experience. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.