die-cast
die-cast verb: to make an object by pouring a liquid or molten material into a reusable mold or die in which the material hardens.

Verb
die-cast (third-person singular simple present die-casts, present participle die-casting, simple past and past participle die-cast or (common, but sometimes proscribed) die-casted)
Noun
die-cast (plural die-casts)
- A model or object made by this technique.
Adjective
die-cast (not comparable)
- Pertaining to having been cast in a die.
Forms of die-cast
| Verb | |
|---|---|
| third-person singular present | die-casts |
| present participle | die-casting |
| past participle | die-cast |
| past | die-cast |
| past participle common error-unknown-tag proscribed sometimes | die-casted |
| past common error-unknown-tag proscribed sometimes | die-casted |
| alternative form | diecast |
| Noun | |
| plural | die-casts |
Origin of die-cast
From die + cast: From using a mold (die) to create a molding (cast).
Questions about die-cast
- What does die-cast mean?
- Die-cast means to make an object by pouring a liquid or molten material into a reusable mold or die in which the material hardens.
- What part of speech is die-cast?
- Die-cast can be a verb, a noun or an adjective.
- What is the past tense of die-cast?
- The past tense of die-cast is die-cast.
Words near die-cast in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: die-cast (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “die-cast.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/die-cast. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
