Dow process
Dow process proper noun: the electrolytic method of bromine extraction from brine.
Proper noun
the Dow process
- The electrolytic method of bromine extraction from brine.
Origin of Dow process
Developed by Herbert Henry Dow and patented in 1891.
Questions about Dow process
- What does Dow process mean?
- Dow process means the electrolytic method of bromine extraction from brine.
- What part of speech is Dow process?
- Dow process is a proper noun.
Words near Dow process in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Dow process (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Dow process.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/dow_process. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
