drape off
drape off verb: to extend as if hanging like a drape.
Verb
drape off (third-person singular simple present drapes off, present participle draping off, simple past and past participle draped off)
Forms of drape off
| third-person singular present | drapes off |
|---|---|
| present participle | draping off |
| past participle | draped off |
| past | draped off |
Questions about drape off
- What does drape off mean?
- Drape off means to extend as if hanging like a drape.
- What part of speech is drape off?
- Drape off is a verb.
- What is the past tense of drape off?
- The past tense of drape off is draped off.
Words near drape off in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: drape off (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “drape off.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/drape_off. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
