drip edge
drip edge noun: a metal flashing or other overhanging component with an outward projecting lower edge, intended to control the direction of dripping water and help protect underlying building components.
Noun
drip edge (plural drip edges)
- A metal flashing or other overhanging component with an outward projecting lower edge, intended to control the direction of dripping water and help protect underlying building components.
Forms of drip edge
| plural | drip edges |
|---|
Questions about drip edge
- What does drip edge mean?
- Drip edge means a metal flashing or other overhanging component with an outward projecting lower edge, intended to control the direction of dripping water and help protect underlying building components.
- What part of speech is drip edge?
- Drip edge is a noun.
- What is the plural of drip edge?
- The plural of drip edge is drip edges.
Words near drip edge in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: drip edge (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “drip edge.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/drip_edge. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
