Word.ws English Dictionary

driving while Mexican

driving while Mexican noun: a fictitious criminal offense, said to be committed when a traffic stop is motivated by a police officer's racial bias against a Mexican motorist, rather than any actual violation of law.

Noun

driving while Mexican (uncountable)

  1. (US, sarcastic) A fictitious criminal offense, said to be committed when a traffic stop is motivated by a police officer's racial bias against a Mexican motorist, rather than any actual violation of law.
    Synonyms:
    DWM

Synonyms of driving while Mexican

Origin of driving while Mexican

See explanation at driving while black.

Questions about driving while Mexican

What does driving while Mexican mean?
Driving while Mexican means a fictitious criminal offense, said to be committed when a traffic stop is motivated by a police officer's racial bias against a Mexican motorist, rather than any actual violation of law.
What part of speech is driving while Mexican?
Driving while Mexican is a noun.

Words near driving while Mexican in the dictionary

  1. driving van trailer
  2. driving van trailers
  3. driving wheel
  4. driving wheels
  5. driving while black
  6. driving while Mexican
  7. driving wind
  8. driving winds
  9. driving-wheel
  10. driving-wheels
  11. drivingly

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: driving while Mexican (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “driving while Mexican.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/driving_while_mexican. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.