enhancer RNA
enhancer RNA noun: a short form of non-coding RNA transcribed from an enhancer region of DNA.
Noun
enhancer RNA (plural enhancer RNAs)
- A short form of non-coding RNA transcribed from an enhancer region of DNA
- Synonyms:
- eRNA
Synonyms of enhancer RNA
Forms of enhancer RNA
| plural | enhancer RNAs |
|---|
Questions about enhancer RNA
- What does enhancer RNA mean?
- Enhancer RNA means a short form of non-coding RNA transcribed from an enhancer region of DNA.
- What part of speech is enhancer RNA?
- Enhancer RNA is a noun.
- What is the plural of enhancer RNA?
- The plural of enhancer RNA is enhancer RNAs.
Words near enhancer RNA in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: enhancer RNA (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “enhancer RNA.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/enhancer_rna. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
