finless sole
finless sole noun: a fish, Pardachirus marmoratus.

Noun
finless sole (plural finless soles)
- A fish, Pardachirus marmoratus
Forms of finless sole
| plural | finless soles |
|---|
Questions about finless sole
- What does finless sole mean?
- Finless sole means a fish, Pardachirus marmoratus.
- What part of speech is finless sole?
- Finless sole is a noun.
- What is the plural of finless sole?
- The plural of finless sole is finless soles.
Words near finless sole in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: finless sole (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “finless sole.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/finless_sole. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
