first grade
first grade noun: the first or second year of grade school depending on classification, the period in school that comes after kindergarten and before second grade. Children usually begin first grade at age six.
Noun
first grade (plural first grades)
- The first or second year of grade school depending on classification, the period in school that comes after kindergarten and before second grade. Children usually begin first grade at age six.
first grade meaning in Tamil
first grade in Tamil
- முதல்நிலை
Synonyms of first grade
Forms of first grade
| plural | first grades |
|---|---|
| alternative form | 1st grade |
Words formed from first grade
Questions about first grade
- What does first grade mean?
- First grade means the first or second year of grade school depending on classification, the period in school that comes after kindergarten and before second grade. Children usually begin first grade at age six.
- What is first grade in Tamil?
- First grade in Tamil is முதல்நிலை. See First grade meaning in Tamil.
- What part of speech is first grade?
- First grade is a noun.
- What is the plural of first grade?
- The plural of first grade is first grades.
Words near first grade in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: first grade (page history and authors); first grade (Tamil Wiktionary) (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “first grade.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/first_grade. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
