fishing owl
fishing owl noun: any member of a group of three species of African owls within the genus Bubo resembling the eagle owl.
Noun
fishing owl (plural fishing owls)
Forms of fishing owl
| plural | fishing owls |
|---|
Words formed from fishing owl
Questions about fishing owl
- What does fishing owl mean?
- Fishing owl means any member of a group of three species of African owls within the genus Bubo resembling the eagle owl.
- What part of speech is fishing owl?
- Fishing owl is a noun.
- What is the plural of fishing owl?
- The plural of fishing owl is fishing owls.
Words near fishing owl in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: fishing owl (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “fishing owl.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/fishing_owl. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
