five-nine
five-nine noun: a 5.9-inch artillery shell of the kind used by Germany in World War I.
Noun
five-nine (plural five-nines)
Forms of five-nine
| plural | five-nines |
|---|
Questions about five-nine
- What does five-nine mean?
- Five-nine means a 5.9-inch artillery shell of the kind used by Germany in World War I.
- What part of speech is five-nine?
- Five-nine is a noun.
- What is the plural of five-nine?
- The plural of five-nine is five-nines.
Words near five-nine in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: five-nine (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “five-nine.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/five-nine. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
