fluff about
fluff about verb: to waste time.
Verb
fluff about (third-person singular simple present fluffs about, present participle fluffing about, simple past and past participle fluffed about)
- To waste time.
Forms of fluff about
| third-person singular present | fluffs about |
|---|---|
| present participle | fluffing about |
| past participle | fluffed about |
| past | fluffed about |
Questions about fluff about
- What does fluff about mean?
- Fluff about means to waste time.
- What part of speech is fluff about?
- Fluff about is a verb.
- What is the past tense of fluff about?
- The past tense of fluff about is fluffed about.
Words near fluff about in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: fluff about (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “fluff about.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/fluff_about. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
