Gabor transforms
Gabor transforms is the plural of Gabor transform.
Meaning of Gabor transform
Noun
Gabor transform (plural Gabor transforms)
- A special case of the short-time Fourier transform, used to determine the sinusoidal frequency and phase content of local sections of a signal as it changes over time.
Questions about Gabor transforms
- What is Gabor transforms the plural of?
- Gabor transforms is the plural of Gabor transform.
Words near Gabor transforms in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: Gabor transforms (page history and authors); Gabor transform (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “Gabor transforms.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/gabor_transforms. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
