Word.ws English Dictionary

get you

get you phrase: an expression of encouragement, commonly used sarcastically.

Phrase

get you

  1. (UK) An expression of encouragement, commonly used sarcastically.
    • Gary: Ssh. Miss is talking
      Debbie: Ooh, get you! Since when have you ever wanted to listen to the teachers?1996, Stepping Up: four play scripts for the classroom, Jane Lilliard and Mollie Hemens
    • When Keanu Reeves falls apart, you just want to hiss "Ooh, get you!"1998 January 16, “Film: Dancing with the devil”, in The Independent, London, England

Questions about get you

What does get you mean?
Get you means an expression of encouragement, commonly used sarcastically.
What part of speech is get you?
Get you is a phrase.

Words near get you in the dictionary

  1. get with the programme
  2. get with the times
  3. get woke, go broke
  4. get work done
  5. get wrong
  6. get you
  7. get you gone
  8. get your tits out for the lads
  9. get'cha
  10. get-at-able
  11. get-away

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: get you (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “get you.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/get_you. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.