go Godwin
go Godwin verb: to invoke Adolf Hitler or Nazism in an argument, thereby fulfilling Godwin's law.
Verb
go Godwin (third-person singular simple present goes Godwin, present participle going Godwin, simple past went Godwin, past participle gone Godwin)
- To invoke Adolf Hitler or Nazism in an argument, thereby fulfilling Godwin's law.
- In 20-plus years online, I don't believe I've ever seen someone go Godwin on the very first post.2008 December 16, Ed Bott, “A new record for Godwin's Law”, in ZDNET, archived from the original on 08 Dec 2025
- Godwin's Law is important because it shows the cost of attaching baggage to your arguments. I think that if you can argue that something is bad by invoking Hitler, you can argue that something is bad without invoking Hitler. It's not just that going Godwin is tacky. It is, or should be, a sign of...2013 December 30, beat, “Archived copy”, in Hacker News, archived from the original on 08 Dec 2025
Forms of go Godwin
| third-person singular present | goes Godwin |
|---|---|
| present participle | going Godwin |
| past | went Godwin |
| past participle | gone Godwin |
Origin of go Godwin
Refers to Godwin's law.
Questions about go Godwin
- What does go Godwin mean?
- Go Godwin means to invoke Adolf Hitler or Nazism in an argument, thereby fulfilling Godwin's law.
- What part of speech is go Godwin?
- Go Godwin is a verb.
- What is the past tense of go Godwin?
- The past tense of go Godwin is went Godwin.
Words near go Godwin in the dictionary
Source and license
Adapted from Wiktionary: go Godwin (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.
Last updated:
Cite this entry: “go Godwin.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/go_godwin. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.
