Word.ws English Dictionary

god-king

god-king noun: a statesman who holds all the state's powers and has religious significance to his constituency.

Noun

god-king (plural god-kings)

  1. A statesman who holds all the state's powers and has religious significance to his constituency.
  2. (literally) A king who is of divine descent.
  3. (literally) A monarch who is also a god.
  4. (derogatory) A tyrannical maintainer of a collaborative project.

Forms of god-king

pluralgod-kings

Origin of god-king

From god + king.

Questions about god-king

What does god-king mean?
God-king means a statesman who holds all the state's powers and has religious significance to his constituency.
What part of speech is god-king?
God-king is a noun.
What is the plural of god-king?
The plural of god-king is god-kings.

Words near god-king in the dictionary

  1. God-fearingness
  2. god-forsaken
  3. God-given
  4. god-grandmother
  5. god-grandmothers
  6. god-king
  7. god-kings
  8. god-less
  9. god-like
  10. god-modding
  11. god-saeng

Source and license

Adapted from Wiktionary: god-king (page history and authors). Text available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 license. Word.ws reformatted the entry and added links. Wiktionary data of 2026-09-02.

Last updated:

Cite this entry: “god-king.” Word.ws, https://word.ws/god-king. Based on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.